Tang (Petitioner) - National Competition
Washington, DC
Members: Irene Lee, Brittany Smith
Coaches: Mitchell VanLandingham (student coach); Vincent Lee and Nicholas Ma (alumni coaches)
Description of Issues:

The Tang problem this year is a Fourth Amendment problem based in part on the warrantless search of historical and real-time cell phone data.  The two issues are:

I. Whether the government’s acquisition of historical cell phone records, without a warrant, for the purpose of identifying an individual’s location over the course of several months violates the prohibition on unreasonable searches and seizures found in the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

II. Whether the warrantless use of cell-site simulators to track an individual’s locationand movements in real-time violates the prohibition on unreasonable searches and seizures found in the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Scheduling Contact: Mitchell VanLandingham (vanlandingham@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Please sign up on the website. Once I receive notice that you have signed up, I will send you the materials.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Tue. September 19
7:00PM - 9:00PM MCR
Wed. September 20
8:30AM - 9:30AM F
Thu. September 21
12:00PM - 1:00PM E Miranda Rowley Rebekah Young Swetha Gopalakrishnan Christopher Orlando
6:00PM - 8:00PM MCR Liz Medrano John Darin
Sat. September 23
5:00PM - 7:00PM C John Darin
7:00PM - 8:15PM C
Sun. September 24
12:00PM - 1:00PM MCR Christopher Orlando John Darin
1:15PM - 2:15PM MCR Naomi Nicholas Ma
Tue. September 26
7:00PM - 9:00PM MCR David C. Casarrubias Yuping Lin Maddy LS Daniel Galindo Holden Benon
Wed. September 27
8:30AM - 9:30AM E Eric Bekah Young Christopher Orlando The Honorable Judge Olson
7:00PM - 8:15PM MCR (Joint Practice)
Thu. September 28
12:00PM - 1:00PM D Bekah Young Michael Rhoads gabriella gallego JR Olson Jillian Kaltner
6:00PM - 7:00PM MCR Liz Medrano
Sat. September 30
1:30PM - 3:30PM MCR Eric Schmoll Francesca
5:00PM - 7:00PM C John Darin
Sun. October 1
12:00PM - 2:00PM MCR Fiona Duffy Ronnie Liz Medrano Ylan
2:00PM - 4:00PM MCR
Tue. October 3
7:00PM - 9:00PM J andy Yuping Lin David C. Casarrubias
Wed. October 4
8:30AM - 9:30AM D Eric Schmoll Karl Johnston Madeline Landry Jordan Olson
7:00PM - 9:00PM MCR Miranda Rowley
Thu. October 5
12:00PM - 1:00PM D Erum Siddiqui Bekah Young Swetha Gopalakrishnan Maddy LS Michael Rhoads
Sat. October 7
3:00PM - 5:00PM MCR John Darin Seth Kester-Irwin
5:00PM - 7:00PM MCR
Sun. October 8
12:00PM - 2:00PM MCR Fiona Nicholas Ma
2:00PM - 4:00PM MCR Naomi
Tue. October 10
7:00PM - 9:00PM D Yuping Lin Nicholas Ma Gabriella gallego Jonathan Klaren
Wed. October 11
8:30AM - 9:30AM C Dylan Fukai Navneet Mattu Holly Locke Shireen Anushri Mehta
Thu. October 12
12:00PM - 1:00PM MCR Erum Siddiqui Jennifer Bentley Karlens Direny Shandyn Jordan Olson
Sat. October 21
12:00PM - 2:00PM 219 Karl Johnston Tammy Su Nicholas Ma
2:15PM - 4:15PM MCR (CLOSED)
Sun. October 22
10:00AM - 12:00PM E
12:15PM - 2:15PM C Yuping Lin
Tue. October 24
7:00PM - 9:00PM B Erum Siddiqui
Wed. October 25
7:00PM - 9:00PM J John Darin
Thu. October 26
12:00PM - 1:00PM 304 Naomi Jillian Kaltner l i z
Sat. October 28
10:00AM - 12:00PM E Yuping Lin Helen Luu Eric
12:00PM - 2:00PM H (JOINT PRACTICE) Kaitlin Carragher Alex Padua Brandon Shiener Joint Practice Joint Practice
2:30PM - 4:30PM C CLOSED David C. Casarrubias
Sun. October 29
12:00PM - 2:00PM J
2:15PM - 4:15PM J
Mon. October 30
7:00PM - 9:00PM E Miranda Rowley Rebekah Young