Jessup
Portland, O.R.
Members: Carson Riley, Tanya Sanderson, Rachel Steyer, Nolan Theurer & Tammy Su
Coaches: Erum Siddiqui
Description of Issues:

1. Whether the arbitral award of 2 March 2017 is valid;

2. Whether there was a violation of Article 6 of the FCN Treaty when the Egart operated in Anduchenca's territorial sea, and whether Adduchenca violated Article 7 of the FCN Treaty when it caputred the Egart;

3. Whether Anduchenca violated Article 16 of the Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation by commissioning and operating the Ibra;

4. Whether Rukaruku violated Article 17 of the Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation when it attacked the Covfefe and captured the Ibra.

Scheduling Contact: Erum Siddiqui (erum.siddiqui@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Coach will email judges the bench memo.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Tue. January 16
7:00PM - 9:00PM E (Closed)
Thu. January 18
6:00PM - 8:00PM G Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Fri. January 19
12:00PM - 2:00PM E Maddy LS Kyle McLean Madeline Landry
Sun. January 21
1:00PM - 3:00PM F Irene Lee Miranda.rowley
Mon. January 22
12:00PM - 1:00PM D (Issue 3&4) brittany Jonathan Chew richard li Nicole Vales Jonathan Ebneyamin
Wed. January 24
6:30PM - 8:30PM F Paige Adaskaveg
Thu. January 25
12:00PM - 1:00PM MCR (Issue 1 & 2) Phil Johnson Eric Schmoll John Pricco helen vu Yumeng Xu
Fri. January 26
12:00PM - 2:00PM J Ashley Ayad VanLandingham, J. Jordan Olson
Sun. January 28
12:30PM - 2:30PM J
Mon. January 29
11:00AM - 1:00PM MCR
Wed. January 31
12:00PM - 1:00PM E (Issue 3 & 4) Fiona Tania Bonilla Eric Schmoll Maddy LS
Thu. February 1
12:00PM - 1:00PM E (Issue 1 & 2) Fiona Nicole Vales Sean Cuccia Ally Cox Reid Gaa
6:00PM - 8:00PM G
Sat. February 3
12:00PM - 2:00PM M120
3:00PM - 5:00PM M120 Nicole Vales
Mon. February 5
11:00AM - 1:00PM M120
Tue. February 6
12:00PM - 1:00PM D (Issue 3 & 4) Lauren Lee bradley shigezawa Yi (Fred) Ji Alex Lou
Wed. February 7
6:30PM - 8:30PM MCR Megan CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Thu. February 8
12:00PM - 1:00PM F (Issue 1 & 2) Adrienne Subido Brittany Madeline Landry
Fri. February 9
12:00PM - 2:00PM C
Sat. February 10
11:00AM - 1:00PM D Andrea Tovar Zohra Siddiq
Mon. February 12
7:00PM - 9:00PM C
Tue. February 13
12:00PM - 1:00PM MCR (Issue 1 & 2) Ashley Ayad gabbi Bekah Young
Thu. February 15
12:00PM - 1:00PM C (Issue 3 & 4) Noura Michelle Navleena Sami Francesca Reifer
6:00PM - 8:00PM FIRM PRACTICE FIRM PRACTICE CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. February 17
11:00AM - 1:00PM J
2:00PM - 4:00PM J Ken
Tue. February 20
6:00PM - 8:00PM D - SEND OFF!!! Ana Sanderson Noura