Tang 2L Resp. (Shireen & Yena)
Chicago, IL (Nationals)
Members: Yena Kim and Shireen Leung
Coaches: Irene Lee (student coach), Ronnie Shou (alumni coach)
Description of Issues:

This year's problem for the Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition involves the First Amendment, freedom of speech, state universities, students, and state bar professionalism standards.

The issues are:

1. Whether a state university may impose disciplinary sanctions on a student for non-curricular expressive conduct otherwise protected by the First Amendment in order to protect the expressive rights of others.

2. Whether a state university may expel a law student based on university officials' determination that her off-campus expressive activity, otherwise protected by the First Amendment, violates the professionalism standards governing attorneys.

Scheduling Contact: Irene Lee (irene.lee@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Judges will receive a bench memo/short summary of the cases and arguments to be made. If you have not received this information at least a day before the scheduled practice, please email irene.lee@uchastings.edu.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Wed. August 29
7:00PM - 8:00PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. September 8
10:00AM - 11:00AM MCR CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. September 15
10:00AM - 11:00AM MCR CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Wed. September 26
7:00PM - 9:00PM C miranda rowley Adam Arce Alex Padua Geoffrey Fitzpatrick
Sat. September 29
10:00AM - 12:00PM F Vanlandingham, J. Adam Arce Nicole Vales Sierra Luther
1:00PM - 3:00PM E
Tue. October 2
3:30PM - 4:30PM E Madison DiZinno Holly Locke Neriah Yue Kaitlin Carragher omar tasgin
Wed. October 3
7:00PM - 9:00PM MCR Nicole Vales Shannon Davis Erin Lanier Justin Bargar Kyle McLean
Thu. October 4
12:00PM - 1:00PM E Elizabeth Silva Paige Justin Bargar Shannon Davis Reid Gaa
Sat. October 6
12:00PM - 2:00PM F, Joint Practice
Sun. October 7
10:00AM - 12:00PM Line-by-line CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
1:00PM - 3:00PM Line-by-line CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Mon. October 8
12:00PM - 1:00PM K Gian Gualco-Nelson Joe Dietrich Shannon Davis Bekah Young Peter Holl
Wed. October 10
7:00PM - 9:00PM D Brooke Murphy Adam Truong Paige Shannon Davis
Thu. October 11
12:00PM - 1:00PM G Bekah Young Maya Galicia-Canto Brian Hawkinson Ariella Kupetz
Sat. October 13
10:00AM - 12:00PM H
1:00PM - 3:00PM H, Stop-and-go CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
3:00PM - 5:00PM Tower 410, Fun Practice
Mon. October 15
12:00PM - 1:00PM E Maya Galicia-Canto Breana Burgos Elizabeth Glomstad Jessica Dean Katie Apsens
Tue. October 16
3:30PM - 4:30PM C Madison DiZinno Breana Burgos Neriah Yue Paige Mikayla O'Neal
Wed. October 17
7:00PM - 9:00PM C Robert Mazzola
Thu. October 18
12:00PM - 1:00PM C Maya Galicia-Canto Brian Hawkinson Emma Fuller Matt Richardson
Sat. October 20
10:00AM - 12:00PM MCR, Competition Simulation
1:00PM - 3:00PM MCR, Joint Practice Greg Michael Dorothy Yamamoto
4:00PM - 6:00PM MCR, Joint Practice Adam Arce
Mon. October 22
7:00PM - 9:00PM F
Wed. October 24
3:30PM - 4:30PM MCR, Send-off Rachel Steyer Katheryn Wenger Sabah Khokhar Miranda Rowley Shannon Davis
Wed. October 31
3:30PM - 4:30PM M120 Paige
7:00PM - 9:00PM B CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Thu. November 1
3:30PM - 4:30PM B Kendal Mitchell
Sat. November 3
9:00AM - 11:00AM 314 Shannon Gillespie McComb Calvin Chang Adam Arce
11:00AM - 1:00PM H, Joint Practice
2:00PM - 4:00PM H, Joint Practice
Sun. November 4
10:00AM - 12:00PM A CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
1:00PM - 3:00PM H
Mon. November 5
11:00AM - 12:00PM B Joe Dietrich
Tue. November 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM M120, Send-off Miranda Nicole Vales Kaitlin Carragher Reid Gaa Kyle McLean