Jessup (International Law)
Portland, OR
Members: JP Fisher, Sabah Khokar, Rachel Steyer, Christopher Vitt, Swetha Gopalakrishnan
Coaches: Swetha Gopalakrishnan (Student Coach); Ashish Sudhakaran, Andrea Tovar (Alumni Coaches)
Description of Issues:

State of Aurok (“Aurok”) and the Republic of Rakkab (“Rakkab”) agreed to submit to the International Court of Justice (“ICJ”) differences between the parties concerning disputes regarding the Kayleff Yak and other matters in accordance with Article 40(1) of the Statute of the International Court of Justice. The issues presented before the Court are:

I. Whether Rakkab is responsible for the internationally wrongful acts because DORTA M/S’s actions were attributable to Rakkab, or in the alternative, Rakkab is responsible for its own failure to prevent DORTA from committing those wrongful acts;

II. Whether Rakkab’s harvesting of the Yak violated international obligations relating to the protection of endangered species and the environment, including those under relevant conventions;

III. Whether Rakkab’s harvesting of the Yak violated the cultural and religious rights of the people of Aurok;

IV. Whether Rakkab must compensate Aurok for the appropriation and exploitation of traditional knowledge belonging to the Aurokan people, with profits realized from sales of the drug Gallvectra.

Scheduling Contact: Swetha Gopalakrishnan (swethagopalakrishnan@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Student coach will send out bench memo prior to practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Tue. January 15
7:00PM - 9:00PM Room 314/Closed CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Wed. January 16
7:00PM - 9:00PM Room 314/Closed CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. January 19
10:00AM - 1:00PM Room G Irene Lee
2:00PM - 5:00PM Room G
Tue. January 22
8:00AM - 9:30AM MCR/Issues I & II Miranda
Wed. January 23
7:00PM - 9:00PM Room 410 (Tower)/Issues III & IV Navneet Mattu Nick Hunt Shandyn Pierce
Thu. January 24
8:00AM - 9:30AM MCR/Applicant Tina Nguyen Brittany Madi DiZinno Ashish
Fri. January 25
5:00PM - 7:00PM Room G/Respondent Julia Covello Andrea Ashish
Sat. January 26
9:30AM - 1:00PM Room 404 (Tower) Nick Hunt
Mon. January 28
6:30PM - 8:30PM Room D/Issues I & II
Tue. January 29
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room B/Issues III & IV Navneet
Thu. January 31
8:00AM - 9:30AM Room F/Respondent Victoria Ayeni Navneet Mattu shireen leung Amrita Sethi Madison DiZinno
Fri. February 1
4:30PM - 6:30PM Room E/Applicant
Sat. February 2
9:00AM - 12:00PM Room J/Closed (Line-by-Line) CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
1:00PM - 3:00PM Room J/Closed (Line-by-Line) CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Mon. February 4
6:00PM - 8:00PM MCR/Issues III & IV Brittany (until 7)
Tue. February 5
6:30PM - 8:30PM MCR/Issues I & II
Thu. February 7
8:00AM - 9:30AM Room F/Issues III & IV Reid
Fri. February 8
5:00PM - 7:00PM Room C/Issues I & II CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
Sun. February 10
10:00AM - 1:00PM MCR Mikayla
2:00PM - 5:00PM Room 410(Tower)/Fun Practice
Mon. February 11
5:30PM - 7:30PM MCR Naomi Roht-Arriaza Carson Riley
Tue. February 12
6:30PM - 8:00PM Room C/Issues I & II
Thu. February 14
8:00AM - 9:30AM Room E/Issues III & IV Mari Overbeck
Fri. February 15
5:30PM - 8:00PM MCR Andrea Tovar Ashish Zohra
Sat. February 16
9:00AM - 11:00AM Room H
12:00PM - 2:00PM Room H/Closed (Stop-and-Go) CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Mon. February 18
11:00AM - 1:00PM Room D Chimene (TBC) Amrita Sethi
2:00PM - 4:00PM Room D Irene Lee Addie Subido
Tue. February 19
6:30PM - 8:00PM Room H Nolan
Wed. February 20
7:00PM - 9:00PM MCR CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
Fri. February 22
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room F Ashish Sean
Sat. February 23
10:00AM - 12:00PM Room E
1:00PM - 3:00PM Room E Mari Overbeck Tina Nguyen
Mon. February 25
6:00PM - 8:00PM MCR Andrea
Tue. February 26
6:30PM - 8:30PM MCR/Send-Off Madison DiZinno Mikayla Bre Burgos Paige