Nationals
New York City
Members: Zahra Alamire, Tina Nguyen, and Kat Sundberg
Coaches: Hilda Kajbaf (student coach) and Patrick Burns (alumni coach)
Description of Issues:
  1. Whether the Circuit Court has standing to hear a case for non-removal when Petitioner did not raise the legal basis for a challenge to his removal during an administrative removal hearing.

  2. Whether enforcement of the Alien Sedition Law against an undocumented alien publicly advocating for a change to the laws of the United States is a violation of that alien’s rights under the First Amendment.

Scheduling Contact: Hilda Kajbaf (hilda.kajbaf@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Hilda will email you the bench brief before practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Mon. January 6
6:00PM - 8:00PM TBD
Tue. January 7
7:00PM - 9:00PM TBD
Thu. January 9
12:00PM - 1:00PM Room K Michael Rhoads Laura Tovar CJ Connolly Kyra Sikora
5:30PM - 7:30PM Room C Geoffrey Fitzpatrick Kimberly Macey Lex Townsley
Mon. January 13
12:00PM - 1:00PM Room J Laura Tovar Rachel Winer Jenna Gabby Sergi CJ Connolly
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room E Nick Lex Townsley
Tue. January 14
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room D Nick (after 6:50) Kimberly Macey Adam Millard (after 630) Atrina (after 6:15)
Thu. January 16
5:30PM - 7:30PM Room A Engram (first hour) Geoffrey Fitzpatrick Olivia medina Evan Leili
Tue. January 21
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room D Dante Balducci Nick Hunt Kimberly Macey
Thu. January 23
12:00PM - 1:00PM Room H Laura Tovar Mikayla Lex Townsley Meron Wendwesen Rachel Winer
5:30PM - 7:30PM Room A Engram Wilkinson Julia Covello Cady Madi Michael Rhoads
Sat. January 25
12:00PM - 2:00PM MCR Andrew Wu Madi Geoffrey Fitzpatrick CJ Connolly
Sun. January 26
12:00PM - 2:00PM MCR CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
Mon. January 27
12:00PM - 1:00PM Room E CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room F Geoffrey Fitzpatrick Brittany Stahl
Tue. January 28
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room E Yena (6-7)
Thu. January 30
12:00PM - 1:00PM MCR Meron Wendwese Reed H William Bandettini Nick Wood Brittany Stahl
5:30PM - 7:30PM MCR Brittany Stahl Matthew Coles Trevor Weitzenberg Julia Covello
Sat. February 1
12:00PM - 2:00PM MCR Engram Wilkinson Nick Ada Shao Julia Covello Atrina
Sun. February 2
12:00PM - 2:00PM MCR/ DRESS REHEARSAL Nick
Mon. February 3
12:00PM - 1:00PM Room E Kristin Lahaszow Jenna Zendarski Andrew Wu Catherine Nguyen Sarah Lynch
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room C CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
Tue. February 4
6:00PM - 8:00PM Room D Nick (6-7) Madi (until 7) Emma Andrew Ohlert
Thu. February 6
12:00PM - 1:00PM Room 404 Jodi Short Sara Zeimer Madi Rachel Winer Jenna Zendarski