PACE
NYC
Members: Ada Shao, Che Fitchett, Jennifer Davis
Coaches: Emma Fuller and Zachary Young
Description of Issues:

1. Whether Greenlawn has the right, as a riparian landowner, to continue water withdrawals for municipal purposes during a drought without any water conservation measures? (NUO argues it does not; ACOE argues it does; and Greenlawn argues it does.)

2. Whether the operation of Howard Runnet Dam Works during drought conditions to provide flow to Greenlawn is a discretionary action subject to the consultation requirement within § 7 of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1536? (NUO argues it is; ACOE argues it is not; and Greenlawn argues it is not.)

3. Whether Greenlawn’s withdrawal of nearly all of the drought-reduced flow from the Howard Runnet Dam Works constitutes a “take” of the endangered oval pigtoe mussel in violation of § 9 of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1538? (NUO argues it does; ACOE argues it does; and Greenlawn argues it does not.)

4. Whether the District Court must balance the equities before enjoining a beneficial municipal activity, when the activity will cause the extirpation of an entire population of an endangered species? (NUO argues it does not; ACOE argues it must; and Greenlawn argues it must.)

Scheduling Contact: Emma Fuller (emma.fuller@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Emma will email the bench memo
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Fri. January 10
3:30PM - 5:30PM TBD CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sun. January 12
11:15AM - 12:15PM J Geoffrey Fitzpatrick Kimberly Macey Madison Boucher
Mon. January 13
4:00PM - 5:00PM 314 Sarah Casey Geoffrey Fitzpatrick Casey Yena
Thu. January 16
6:30PM - 8:00PM E Engram Wilkinson Atrina Amrita Sethi Geoffrey Fitzpatrick
Sat. January 18
10:00AM - 11:30AM E Amrita Sethi Geoffrey Fitzpatrick Kate Harding Julia Covello
Sun. January 19
2:30PM - 4:30PM E Engram Wilkinson Geoffrey Fitzpatrick Amrita
Thu. January 23
6:00PM - 7:30PM B2 Yena Mikayla Madi
Sat. January 25
1:00PM - 4:00PM J Julia Covello CJ Connolly (2pm-4pm)
Sun. January 26
2:30PM - 4:00PM J Amrita
Mon. January 27
4:00PM - 5:30PM H Tina Sarah Casey Kristin Lahaszow Yena
Thu. January 30
6:45PM - 8:00PM E CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. February 1
1:00PM - 3:30PM Tower 410 Victoria Ayeni (1-2pm)
Sun. February 2
1:00PM - 2:00PM J
Mon. February 3
4:00PM - 5:30PM E Tina Nguyen Engram Kristin Lahaszow Cindy
Thu. February 6
6:30PM - 8:00PM MCR CANCELED CANCELED CANCELED CANCELED CANCELED
Sat. February 8
4:30PM - 5:30PM FUN practice Tower 404 Nick Lex Victoria Ayeni Julia Pilkington Geoffrey Fitzpatrick
Sun. February 9
1:30PM - 3:30PM MCR Atrina Amrita cady
Mon. February 10
4:00PM - 5:30PM E Sarah Casey Casey Rachel Winer Navneet (4-5pm) Mikayla (4-5)
Thu. February 13
6:30PM - 8:00PM MCR
Sat. February 15
1:00PM - 3:30PM MCR- dress rehearsal Navneet Julia Pilkington
Sun. February 16
2:30PM - 3:30PM Tower 404 - send off Tina Nguyen Mikayla O'Neal Geoffrey Fitzpatrick