HNBA
Phoenix, AZ
Members: Mauricio Grande, Marco Ornelas, and Anthony Rascon
Coaches: Cindy Muro, Adam Arce, and Catalina Lozano
Description of Issues:

(1) Whether the United States Department of Homeland Security decision to rescind the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (“DACA”) program is arbitrary and capricious under the Administrative Procedure Act because it rests on the incorrect legal premise that DACA is unlawful.

(2) Whether the decision to rescind the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, after undocumented immigrants registered with the federal government, is a violation of the Equal Protection Clause.

Scheduling Contact: Cindy Muro (cmuro@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Bench memo will be emailed prior to practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Fri. February 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM B1 Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Sun. February 9
10:00AM - 12:00PM B1 Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Wed. February 12
9:00AM - 10:30AM K Anna Lovelace Owen Tina Aoun Irvin De La O
Thu. February 13
6:00PM - 7:30PM A Michael Guan 6-7 Madi Alexis Hoffman Laura Tovar
Fri. February 14
12:30PM - 2:30PM D Kate Harding Shandyn H. Pierce Navneet Madi Anna Lovelace Owen
Sun. February 16
10:00AM - 12:00PM F Jacob Barrera Adriana Castro Rodolfo Meda Terré A Block Sopirinye Diri
1:00PM - 3:00PM F Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Wed. February 19
9:00AM - 10:30AM D Jade Henry Kang Jeremy LaForge Brittany Thornton
Thu. February 20
6:00PM - 7:30PM F Rachel Chazin-Gray Ruby Zapien Kelsey Constantin Wendy Hernandez Violeta Alvarez
Fri. February 21
12:30PM - 4:00PM B (Line-by-Line) Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Sun. February 23
10:00AM - 12:00PM E Jacob Barrera Megan Pham Terré A Block Rachel belden Whei Hsueh
1:00PM - 3:00PM E Whei hsueh Gerardo Inzunza Higuera Mina Turan Judge Talamantes
Tue. February 25
8:00PM - 9:00PM E Chelsea Sachau CJ Connolly Kristin Lahaszow Judge Talamantes
Wed. February 26
9:00AM - 10:30AM D Joseph Halabrin Rachel Winer Brittany Thornton
Thu. February 27
6:00PM - 7:30PM E Tania Bonilla Kristin Lahaszow Judge Talamantes Stephanie Yim
Fri. February 28
12:00PM - 2:00PM K Kate Harding Catalina Lozano
Thu. March 5
12:00PM - 2:00PM MCR Jacob Barrera Terré A Block Engram Wilkinson Isa Elfers
Fri. March 6
10:00AM - 12:00PM MCR
1:30PM - 3:30PM MCR Catalina Lozano
Sun. March 8
10:00AM - 12:00PM MCR Jacob Barrera Gerardo Inzunza Higuera Terré A Block
1:30PM - 3:30PM MCR
Mon. March 9
8:00PM - 9:00PM MCR Judge Talamantes Adriana castro rodolfo meda Armin Givechi
Wed. March 11
9:00AM - 10:30AM MCR CJ Connolly Mariya Waheed
Fri. March 13
1:30PM - 3:30PM Tower 404 (Fun) Tania Bonilla Laura Tovar Maria Avalos Hannah Diamond Jesse Sanchez
Sat. March 14
10:00AM - 12:00PM MCR Jacob Barrera Terré A Block
1:30PM - 3:30PM MCR Catalina Lozano Judge Talamantes
Sun. March 15
10:00AM - 12:00PM MCR Judge Talamantes
1:30PM - 3:30PM MCR
Tue. March 17
12:00PM - 1:00PM G Jacob Barrera Terré A Block
Wed. March 18
4:00PM - 6:00PM MCR (Send Off) CJ Connolly (4pm-5:45pm) Judge Talamantes