Hassell
Virtual
Members: CJ Connolly & Michael Guan
Coaches: Jenna Zendarski & Miranda Rowley
Description of Issues:

1. Do limitations on the First Amendment exist that permit a public service agency to not enter into a contract that allows a private entity to discriminate based on sexual orientation while certifying foster families pursuant to state-mandated criteria?

2. Are the conditions placed on a religious agency's ability to voluntarily contract with the government to perform a public function on that agency's compliance with key program requirements that allegedly contradict the agency's religious beliefs constitutional under the First Amendment?

Scheduling Contact: Jenna Zendarski (jzendarski@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Contact Jenna via email if she does not send the bench memo ahead of time. *If practice is full, email Jenna for the Zoom link! We welcome extra judges.*
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Wed. September 16
10:30AM - 11:30AM CLOSED
Thu. September 17
6:30PM - 8:00PM CLOSED Miranda Rwoley
Fri. September 18
9:00AM - 10:00AM Kimberly Macey Kristin Choi Cecilia Grimaldi Michelle Dong Mariya Waheed
Sat. September 19
10:00AM - 11:00AM Justine Jung Cecilia Grimaldi Mariya Waheed Hannah Diamond Marco Ornelas
Sun. September 20
9:00AM - 10:30AM Hannah Diamond Cecilia Grimaldi Mariya Waheed Jesse Sanchez Madison Boucher
Mon. September 21
11:00AM - 12:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Rachel Winer Mariya Waheed Kimberly Macey
Wed. September 23
10:00AM - 12:00PM Sara Zeimer (after 10:10) Demi (after 10:10) Maxim Gorb (after 10:10)
Thu. September 24
12:00PM - 1:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Rachel Winer Madison Boucher Mariya Waheed Demiana Khoury
6:30PM - 8:00PM CLOSED
Fri. September 25
9:00AM - 11:00AM Sara Zeimer Brittany Stahl Mariya Waheed
Sat. September 26
10:00AM - 11:30AM CLOSED
Sun. September 27
1:00PM - 3:00PM Kristin Lahaszow Rachel Winer Justine Jung Jesse Sanchez Maxim Gorbunov
Mon. September 28
11:00AM - 12:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Rachel Winer Mariya Waheed Demiana Khoury Kimberly Macey
Wed. September 30
10:00AM - 12:00PM Sara Zeimer (afer 10:10) Kristin Lahaszow Jesse Sanchez
Thu. October 1
12:00PM - 1:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Rachel Winer Mariya Waheed Demiana Khoury Kristin Lahaszow
6:30PM - 8:00PM Maxim Gorbunov Sofia De Guzman (MIT) Brooke Quesinberry (MIT) Kylie Green (MIT) Sean Ross MIT
Fri. October 2
9:00AM - 11:00AM Kimberly Macey Rachel Winer Kristin Lahaszow Sara Zeimer Brittany Stahl
Sat. October 3
10:00AM - 11:30AM Mariya Waheed Rachel Winer Sara Zeimer Sofia De Guzman (MIT) Nisha Bajania (MIT)
Sun. October 4
10:00AM - 12:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Kimberly Macey Madison Boucher Brittany Stahl Sofia De Guzman (MIT)
Mon. October 5
11:00AM - 12:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Rachel Winer Mariya Waheed Demiana Khoury Hannah Diamond
Tue. October 6
12:00PM - 1:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Michelle Dong Sara Zeimer Kristin Choi Mariya Waheed