Health Law (Petitioner)
Remotw
Members: Kara Flageollet, Nicole Aston and Brandon Hupka
Coaches: Marah Bragdon, Kyle McClean
Description of Issues:
  1. Is Executive Order 2020-16 an invalid exercise of state police powers under Jacobson v. Massachusetts and a violation of Ms. Smith’s Fourteenth Amendment rights through its disparate application to nursing home employees?
  2. Are Respondents required to accommodate Ms. Smith’s inability to wear a mask by engaging in the ADA mandated accommodation process and are they required to prove a direct threat defense justifying the termination of Ms. Smith?
Scheduling Contact: Marah Bragdon (bragdon@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Marah will email before practice
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Thu. September 24
8:00PM - 9:00PM Remote
Tue. September 29
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Sara Zeimer Nikayla Johnson Cecilia Grimaldi Rachel Winer Mariya Waheed
Thu. October 1
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Sara Zeimer Michelle Claros (MIT) Michael Guan Kimberly Macey
Fri. October 2
3:00PM - 5:00PM Remote CJ Connolly Madison Boucher Cecilia Grimaldi Mariya Waheed Rachel Winer until 4 pm
Sun. October 4
2:00PM - 4:00PM Remote Madison Boucher Tiffany Monzon Rachel Winer
Mon. October 5
7:30PM - 9:00PM Remote CJ Connolly Mariya Waheed Brittany Stahl Justine Jung
Tue. October 6
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Sara Zeimer Rachel Winer Raeshondra Dike(MIT) Michael Guan Joseph Jo (MIT)
Thu. October 8
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Rachel Winer Michael Guan
Fri. October 9
1:00PM - 3:00PM Remote Rachel Winer maxim gorbunov Justine Jung Hannibal Huntley (MIT) Kristin Lahaszow
Sat. October 10
2:00PM - 4:00PM Remote Sam Hashemi (MIT) Angie Chang (MIT) Omeed Askari (MIT) Sukrti Thonse Rebecca Liu (MIT)
Sun. October 11
2:00PM - 3:00PM Remote Thomas Cotugno Kristin Choi Ray Yu (MIT) Nick Keenan (MIT)
Tue. October 13
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Ruchira De (MIT) Rachel Winer Angie Chang (MIT) Michael Guan Raeshondra Dike
Thu. October 15
3:00PM - 5:00PM Closed Kristin Lahaszow Closed Closed Closed Closed
Fri. October 16
12:30PM - 2:30PM Remote CJ Connolly Sara Zeimer Roshanne Arathoon (MIT)
Sun. October 18
2:00PM - 4:00PM Remote CJ Connolly Allegra Kress (MIT) Brendan Lyddon (MIT) Jayshawn Anderson (MIT)
Mon. October 19
7:30PM - 8:30PM Remote Thomas Cotugno (MIT) Rachel Choi (MIT) Dominique Armstrong (MIT) Sammi Chen (MIT) Nick Keenan (MIT)
Tue. October 20
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Rachel Winer Angie Chang (MIT) Raeshondra Dike (MIT) Michael Guan Joyce Lee (MIT)
Thu. October 22
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Demiana Khoury Allegra Kress (MIT) Camila Tipan Darren Singh (MIT) Michael Guan
Fri. October 23
2:00PM - 4:00PM Remote CJ Connolly Magdalene Bedi Emerald Tsui maxim gorbunov
Sat. October 24
2:00PM - 4:00PM Remote CJ Connolly Laura Lombarde (MIT) Maxim Gorbunov Ale Vallejo (MIT)
Mon. October 26
7:30PM - 9:00PM Remote Lauren Zeidan Alaura McGuire (MIT) Nikayla Johnson
Tue. October 27
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Joyce Lee (MIT) Joseph Jo (MIT) Rachel Winer Jake Zarone (MIT) Roshanne Arathoon
Thu. October 29
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Rachel Winer Sara Zeimer Michael Guan Camila Tipan (MIT)
Fri. October 30
2:00PM - 5:00PM Remote CJ Connolly
Sun. November 1
1:00PM - 3:00PM Remote CJ Connolly Madison Boucher Omeed Askari (MIT) Sukrti Thonse (MIT) Maxim Gorbunov
Tue. November 3
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Sara Zeimer Omeed Askari (MIT) Ale Vallejo (MIT) Nicole Ortega Ray Yu MIT
Thu. November 5
10:00AM - 12:00PM Remote Nikayla Johnson Darren Singh (MIT)