Tang (Respondent)
remote
Members: Stephanie Yim and Jose Meneses
Coaches: Emerald Tsui (student coach) & Vincent Lee (alumni coach)
Description of Issues:

I. Whether the U.S. Citizenship Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment applies to the U.S. territory of American Fanua such that being born in that territory leads to the acquisition of U.S. citizenship at birth; and 

II. Whether the City of Apalsa violated Dr. Margaret Leota's First Amendment right to free speech when it terminated her employment based on her social media posts.

Scheduling Contact: Emerald Tsui (emeraldt@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Emerald will email the bench memo and zoom link to judges prior to practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Sun. September 6
5:00PM - 7:00PM Closed
Tue. September 15
8:30PM - 10:30PM Closed
Tue. September 22
8:30PM - 10:30PM Closed
Fri. October 2
5:00PM - 7:00PM Closed
Sat. October 3
3:00PM - 5:00PM Long Truong (MIT) Cecilia Grimaldi Nikayla Johnson Ruchira De (MIT) Sofia De Guzman (MIT)
Sun. October 4
3:00PM - 5:00PM Clara Lane (MIT) Joseph Jo (MIT) Dominique Armstrong (MIT)
Mon. October 5
8:00PM - 9:00PM Rachel Winer Irene Yu (MIT) Kylie Green (MIT) Rebecca Liu (MIT) Laura Lombarde (MIT)
Wed. October 7
8:30PM - 10:30PM Joint practice CJ Connolly nikayla.johnson Cecilia Grimaldi N/A N/A
Fri. October 9
3:00PM - 6:00PM Line by line/Closed
Sat. October 10
3:00PM - 5:00PM Ruchira De (MIT) Zoe Tatarsky (MIT) Roshanne Arathoon (MIT)
Sun. October 11
1:30PM - 3:30PM Justine Jung sofia de guzman (MIT) Kristin Lahaszow Joseph Jo (MIT)
Mon. October 12
8:00PM - 9:00PM Rachel Winer Sukrti Thonse Omeed Askari (MIT) Sofia De Guzman (MIT) Brooke Quesinberry (MIT)
Wed. October 14
8:30PM - 10:30PM Stop and go/Closed CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Fri. October 16
12:00PM - 1:00PM Rachel Winer Joyce Lee (MIT) Sara Zeimer Han Mac (MIT)
3:00PM - 5:00PM Angie Chang (MIT) Dominique Armstrong (MIT) Kristin Lahaszow Raeshondra Dike
Sat. October 17
3:00PM - 5:00PM Joint Practice Madison Boucher Abigail Shim (MIT) N/A N/A
Sun. October 18
1:30PM - 3:30PM Julie Burrall (MIT) Alaura McGuire (MIT)
Mon. October 19
8:00PM - 9:00PM Ruchira De (MIT) Laura Lombarde (MIT) Kylie Green (MIT) Kayla Sparks (MIT) Isabella Granucci (MIT)
Wed. October 21
8:30PM - 10:30PM Allegra Kress (MIT) Kimberly Macey Laura Tovar Sarah Case
Fri. October 23
12:00PM - 1:00PM Brittany Stahl Kristin Choi Ray Yu (MIY) Hannah Diamond
7:00PM - 9:00PM Fun practice/Closed (Board member attendance only) Kim Macey CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. October 24
3:00PM - 5:00PM
Sun. October 25
3:00PM - 5:00PM Joint practice/dress rehearsal CJ Connolly Abigail Shim (MIT) Alexander Vicas N/A N/A
Mon. October 26
8:00PM - 9:00PM Hannah Diamond Rachel Winer Rachel Choi (MIT) Kayla Sparks (MIT) Nick Wiley MIT
Wed. October 28
8:30PM - 10:30PM Send off! Cecilia Grimaldi Rachel Winer Lizet Gonzalez Swetha Sarah Case