Chicago Bar (Appellee)
Remote (Chicago)
Members: Alex Tuchman, Alex Norton, and Katie Waters
Coaches: Jessica Dabiri (Alumni Coach) and Kimberly Macey (Student Coach)
Description of Issues:
  1. Whether Title VII displaces Title IX with respect to sex discrimination claims in the employment context against educational institutions that receive federal funding,

  2. Whether but-for causation or motivating factor is the appropriate standard of causation for Title IX retaliation claims.

Scheduling Contact: Kimberly Macey (kmacey@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): A bench memo will be emailed to judges before each practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Wed. October 14
11:00AM - 12:00PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Fri. October 16
3:30PM - 5:30PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. October 24
10:00AM - 12:00PM Sara Zeimer Alexander G Vicas Nathan Guerrero Jessica Dabiri
Sun. October 25
10:00AM - 12:00PM Cole Limbach (MIT) Maxim Gorbunov Kara Flageollet Jessica Dabiri
Mon. October 26
2:30PM - 4:30PM Cecilia Grimaldi(til 330) Rachel Winer
Tue. October 27
1:15PM - 2:15PM Sara Zeimer Nikayla Johnson Claire Norman Nathan Guerrero
Wed. October 28
11:00AM - 12:00PM Jenna Zendarski Sara Zeimer CJ Connolly Cecilia Grimaldi Hannah Diamond
Thu. October 29
12:00PM - 1:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Claire Norman Demiana Khoury Jayshawn Anderson (MIT) Cole Limbach (MIT)
Fri. October 30
3:30PM - 5:30PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. October 31
12:00PM - 2:00PM FUN PRACTICE - Board Member Only Kara Flageollet Michelle Dong
Sun. November 1
10:00AM - 12:00PM Jose Meneses Alexander Vicas Alex Nicholson (MIT) Gia Silahian (MIT) Jessica Dabiri
Mon. November 2
2:30PM - 4:30PM CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
Tue. November 3
1:15PM - 2:15PM VIDEO RECORDED
Wed. November 4
11:00AM - 12:00PM CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
Thu. November 5
12:00PM - 1:00PM Kristin Lahaszow Sara Zeimer Nicole Ortega (MIT) Jessica Dabiri Maxim Gorbunov
Fri. November 6
3:30PM - 5:30PM Alex Nicholson (MIT) Kayla Sparks (MIT) Cole Limbach (MIT)
Sat. November 7
10:00AM - 12:00PM JOINT PRACTICE Hannah Diamond Jessica Dabiri Cole Limbach (MIT) Viridiana Ordonez Anna Lovelace Owen
Sun. November 8
10:00AM - 12:00PM Alex Nicholson (MIT) Hannah Diamond Kayla Sparks (MIT) Nathan Guerrero Jessica Dabiri
Mon. November 9
2:30PM - 4:30PM Rachel Winer CJ Connolly Demiana Khoury Emerald Tsui Stephanie Yim
Tue. November 10
1:15PM - 2:15PM Kristin Choi Kristin Lahaszow Erin Livinghouse Claire Norman
Wed. November 11
11:00AM - 12:00AM Demiana Khoury Kristin Lahaszow Sara Zeimer Nicole Ortega (MIT) Luca Trumbull (MIT)
Thu. November 12
12:00PM - 1:00PM Rachel Winer Kristin Lahaszow Kristin Choi Deminana Khoury Claire Norman
Fri. November 13
3:30PM - 5:30PM DRESS REHEARSAL Rachel Winer Emerald Tsui Erin Livinghouse Cole Limbach (MIT)
Sat. November 14
10:00AM - 12:00PM JOINT PRACTICE Rachel Winer Cole Limbach (MIT) Jessica Dabiri
Sun. November 15
10:00AM - 12:00PM Demiana Khoury Jessica Dabiri
Mon. November 16
2:30PM - 4:30PM Rachel Winer CJ Connolly Demiana Khoury
Tue. November 17
1:15PM - 2:15PM SEND-OFF Emerald Tsui Nikayla Johnson Kristin Choi