Pace Environmental
Remote/Online
Members: Ada Shao, Katie Romero, & Julia Pilkington
Coaches: Sara Zeimer (student coach) & Zachary Young (alumni coach)
Description of Issues:

1. Whether the district court had jurisdiction under CAA section 304(a) over CHAWN's unreasonable delay claim relating to a nationally applicable action subject to section 307(b) limiting jurisdiction to the D.C. circuit?

2. Whether the 2009 endangerment to the public welfare finding remains valid?

3. Whether the 2009 endangerment to the public health finding remains valid?

4. Whether the interval since the 2009 endangerment finding constitutes an unreasonable delay?

5. Whether the EPA has a non-discretionary duty to designate GHGs as a criteria pollutant under CAA section 109 based on the 2009 endangerment findings?

Scheduling Contact: Sara Zeimer (sara.zeimer@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Sara will email a copy of the bench memo before each practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Sun. January 10
3:30PM - 5:30PM Magdalene Bedi Nathan Guerrero Justine Jung Hayden Soria Jennifer Davis
Mon. January 11
12:00PM - 1:00PM CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
Tue. January 12
8:00AM - 9:30AM Rachel Winer Brendan Lyddon Kristin Lahaszow
Thu. January 14
8:00AM - 9:00AM Justine Jung Nikayla Johnson Hayden Soria Erin Livinghouse Matt Balich
Fri. January 15
12:00PM - 1:00PM Rachel Winer Hannah Becker Jenna Zendarski Melissa Rake Maddie Thomas
Sun. January 17
3:30PM - 5:30PM Magdalene Bedi Alex Norton Jennifer Davis Nathan Guerrero Kara Flageollet
Mon. January 18
12:00PM - 1:00PM Taylor Boyle (MIT) Demiana Khoury Hannah Becker Jenna Zendarski Cecilia Grimaldi
Tue. January 19
8:00AM - 9:30AM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Thu. January 21
8:00AM - 9:00AM Justine Jung Nikayla Johnson Hayden Soria Alex Norton Erin Livinghouse
Fri. January 22
12:00PM - 1:00PM Rachel Winer Hannah Becker Demiana Khoury Alex Tuchman Hayden Soria
Sun. January 24
3:30PM - 5:30PM Rachel Winer Magdalene Bedi Justine Jung Hayden Soria Alex Norton
Mon. January 25
12:00PM - 1:00PM Magdalene Bedi Alex Norton Jennifer Davis Miranda Holeton Emily Howe
Tue. January 26
8:00AM - 9:30AM Nikayla Johnson Hayden Soria Emily Howe
Thu. January 28
8:00AM - 9:30AM Alex Norton Maddie Thomas
Fri. January 29
12:00PM - 1:00PM Cecilia Grimaldi Maddie Thomas Hannah Becker Nathan Nelson Jennifer Davis
Sun. January 31
3:30PM - 5:30PM Magdalene Bedi Hayden Soria Jennifer Davis
Mon. February 1
12:00PM - 1:00PM Magdalene Bedi Alex Norton Emily Howe Jennifer Davis Hannah Diamond
Tue. February 2
8:00AM - 9:30AM Rachel Winer
Thu. February 4
8:00AM - 9:00AM Taylor Boyle (MIT)
Fri. February 5
12:00PM - 1:00PM Demiana Khoury Alex Norton Maddie Thomas Hannah Becker Jennifer Davis
Sun. February 7
3:30PM - 5:30PM Magdalene Bedi Rich Israels Justine Jung
Mon. February 8
12:00PM - 1:00PM Magdalene Bedi Hannah Diamond
Tue. February 9
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Thu. February 11
8:00AM - 9:00AM Justine Jung
Fri. February 12
12:00PM - 1:00PM Dress Rehearsal Magdalene Bedi Alex Norton Maddie Thomas Hannah Becker Jennifer Davis
Sun. February 14
3:30PM - 5:30PM Magdalene Bedi Jennifer Davis
Mon. February 15
12:00PM - 1:00PM Send off! Taylor Boyle (MIT) Magdalene Bedi Maddie Thomas Jennifer Davis