Lefkowitz (Appellant)
Online
Members: Eman Ateyeh, Zehra Jafri, and Hannah Park
Coaches: Emerald Tsui (student coach); Dorothy Yamamoto and Greg Michael (alumni coaches)
Description of Issues:

I. Whether the District Court erred in finding that THE NEW NORM is likely to cause consumer confusion with NORMM’s trademark under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a).

II. Whether the District Court erred in finding that Norm’s adoption and use of THE NEW NORM constitutes willful infringement of NORMM’s trademark.

III. Whether the District Court erred in finding that an award of THE NEW NORM’s profits to NORMM as an equitable remedy for Norm’s use of THE NEW NORM is proper under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).

Scheduling Contact: Emerald Tsui (emeraldt@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): Emerald will email the bench memo before practice
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Fri. January 8
12:00PM - 1:30PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sun. January 10
2:00PM - 3:30PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Tue. January 12
6:00PM - 8:00PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Fri. January 15
6:30PM - 8:00PM Joint practice Nikayla Johnson Nathan Guerrero Greg/Dorothy CLOSED CLOSED
Sun. January 17
2:00PM - 5:00PM CLOSED/Line-by-line CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Mon. January 18
2:30PM - 3:30PM Sabrina Tran Justine Jung Nikayla Johnson Alex Norton
8:00PM - 9:30PM Hayden Soria Maddie Thomas
Tue. January 19
8:00PM - 9:30PM Hayden Soria Cecilia Grimaldi Maddie Thomas Max Atchison (MIT)
Thu. January 21
7:00PM - 9:00PM Justine Jung Hayden Soria Nikayla Johnson Maddie Thomas Nathan Guerrero
Fri. January 22
1:00PM - 2:30PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
5:00PM - 7:00PM Hayden Soria Dorothy/Greg Ondina Lipney-Burger Emma H
Sat. January 23
10:00AM - 11:30AM Joint practice (dress rehearsal) Sara Zeimer Cecilia Grimaldi Nathan Nelson CLOSED CLOSED
12:00PM - 1:30PM Joint practice Alex Norton Brittany Stahl Dorothy/Greg CLOSED CLOSED
Sun. January 24
1:00PM - 5:00PM CLOSED/Line-by-line CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Mon. January 25
8:00PM - 9:30PM Hayden Soria Maddie Thomas Trevor Weitzenberg Michelle Dong Molly McNerlin
Tue. January 26
6:00PM - 8:00PM Hayden Soria Maddie Thomas Kristin Lahaszow
Wed. January 27
7:30PM - 8:45PM Hayden Soria Maddie Thomas Rachel Choi (MIT) Zoe Gallagher (MIT) Katie Apsens
Thu. January 28
7:00PM - 9:00PM fun practice Nathan Guerrero Magdalene Bedi Maddie Thomas Kristin Lahaszow Michelle Dong
Fri. January 29
5:00PM - 7:00PM Dorothy/Greg emma Ondina Lipney-Burger
Sat. January 30
10:30AM - 11:30AM Nathan Nelson Hayden Soria Emily Horne Erin Livinghouse
12:45PM - 2:15PM Alex Norton Sara Zeimer Madeline Cline
Sun. January 31
1:00PM - 2:30PM Trevor Weitzenberg Jose Meneses
3:30PM - 5:00PM Sabrina Tran
Mon. February 1
2:30PM - 3:30PM Demi Khoury Justine Jung Michael Guan Mel Rake Sydney Gronroos
8:00PM - 9:30PM Maddie Thomas Gina Ahmar Dorothy/Greg
Tue. February 2
7:00PM - 8:30PM Joint practice Maddie Thomas Jose Meneses CLOSED CLOSED
Wed. February 3
7:30PM - 8:45PM Maddie Thomas Michelle Dong Megan Pham Trevor Weitzenberg
Thu. February 4
7:00PM - 9:00PM Send off! Maddie Thomas Zachary Brenner (MIT) Greg Michael