Albany Family Law - Appellee
online
Members: David Kempen, Kate Bredenberg, and Sarah Case
Coaches: Alumni coach: Katy Hetherington, student coaches: Mattie Hassett and Cecilia Grimaldi
Description of Issues:

I.  Whether the New Scotland Third Appellate Division correctly determined that Respondent was the lawful beneficiary of the assets in decedent’s estate because she did not willfully or unlawfully kill the decedent within the meaning of the New Scotland slayer statute, but rather was not cognizant of her actions due to Battered Women’s Syndrome.

II.  Whether the New Scotland Third Appellate Division correctly determined that the Respondent is a fit parent even though the mother (1) caused the death of the children’s father after suffering years of his physical and emotional abuse and (2) is only 12 hours into treatment for her mental disorder due to Battered Women’s Syndrome and her substance use.

Scheduling Contact: Mattie Hassett (madison.hassett@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): A copy of the bench memo and the Zoom link will be emailed before each practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Mon. January 18
9:00AM - 10:00AM CLOSED Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Tue. January 19
7:30PM - 8:30PM CLOSED Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Thu. January 21
6:00PM - 7:00PM CLOSED Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Fri. January 22
3:00PM - 5:00PM Cecilia Rachel Winer Brittany Stahl
Sun. January 24
9:00AM - 11:00AM Nikayla Johnson Allegra Kress Cecilia Erin Livinghouse Michael Lenett
Mon. January 25
8:00AM - 9:00AM Nikayla Johnson Sara Zeimer Maddie Thomas Cecilia Christin Kim
Wed. January 27
6:00PM - 8:00PM Nikayla Johnson Shinhye Choi Justine Jung
Thu. January 28
6:00PM - 8:00PM Cecilia CJ Connolly Rachel Winer
Fri. January 29
3:00PM - 5:00PM CJ Connolly Cecilia Michael Lenett Marco Ornelas Erin Livinghouse
Sun. January 31
9:00AM - 1:00PM CLOSED - line by line Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Mon. February 1
8:00PM - 9:00PM Sara Zeimer Cecilia Katie Romero Michelle Dong Erin Livinghouse (8:15)
Tue. February 2
8:00AM - 9:00AM Cecilia Rachel Choi (MIT) Hayden Soria
Thu. February 4
6:00PM - 8:00PM Cecilia Michael Lenett Maddie Thomas (until 7) Kenny Park
Fri. February 5
5:00PM - 7:00PM Joint Practice - sign up on appellant schedule Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Sun. February 7
9:00AM - 11:00AM Cecilia Michael Lenett Sukrti Thonse (MIT)
Mon. February 8
8:00AM - 9:00AM Cecilia Sara Zeimer Maddie Thomas Brianna Callagy (MIT) Sara Zamani
Wed. February 10
6:00PM - 8:00PM Brooke Murphy Yena Kim
Thu. February 11
7:30PM - 9:30PM Joint Practice - sign up on appellant schedule Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Sat. February 13
9:00AM - 11:00AM Nikayla Johnson Maddie Thomas Erin Livinghouse
Mon. February 15
8:00AM - 9:00AM Aashi Patel Sara Zeimer Nikol Nesterenko (MIT) Hayden Soria Maddie Thomas
7:30PM - 9:30PM CLOSED - dress rehearsal/firm practice
Wed. February 17
6:00AM - 7:30AM CLOSED
Thu. February 18
7:30PM - 9:00PM Justine Jung Emerald Tsui
Fri. February 19
5:00PM - 7:00PM CLOSED - fun practice Closed Closed Closed Closed Closed
Sun. February 21
9:00AM - 11:00AM Vanessa Villarruel Nathan Nelson Christin Kim
Mon. February 22
8:00AM - 9:00AM Katrina Uyehara Rebecca DeMent Demiana Khoury Brianna Callagy (MIT) Kylie Green (MIT)
Wed. February 24
6:00PM - 8:00PM Justine Jung Madison Boucher
Thu. February 25
6:00PM - 8:00PM Send off! Kristin Choi Nathan Nelson Emerald Tsui Rachel Winer Erin Livinghouse(to 7:30)