Thurgood Marshall FedBar
Members: Gina Ahmar and Sara Zeimer
Coaches: Hannah Diamond (student coach) & Nicole Vales (alumni coach)
Description of Issues:

I. Fourth Amendment Search & Seizure: Was the search and seizure by Chaostown police that took place at Kenny Bearson’s home authorized under the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution?

II. Sixth Amendment Due Process; Hearsay: Did the trial court deny Kenny Bearson his constitutional right to present a complete defense in ruling that Leopold Lara, Jr.’s confession was inadmissible, and that the result of the proceedings would not have been different had it been admitted?

Scheduling Contact: Hannah Diamond (hannahdiamond@uchastings.edu)
Document(s): The Zoom link and Bench Memo will be sent before practice.
DATE AND TIME ROOM JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE JUDGE
Mon. February 15
4:30PM - 5:30PM CLOSED (pre-brief filing) CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Fri. February 19
10:30AM - 12:00PM CLOSED (pre-brief filing) CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sat. February 20
10:00AM - 11:00AM CLOSED (pre-brief filing) CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Sun. February 21
1:00PM - 2:30PM CLOSED (pre-brief filing) CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Mon. February 22
12:00PM - 1:30PM CJ Connolly Kristin Lahaszow Kristin Choi Mariya Waheed Jenna Zendarski
Tue. February 23
8:00AM - 9:00AM Alex Vicas Mel Rake Trevor Weitzenberg Eman Ateyeh Nikayla Johnson
5:30PM - 7:00PM CJ Connolly Maddie Thomas Eman Ateyeh Rachel Winer Zoe Gallagher (MIT)
Wed. February 24
12:00PM - 2:00PM CLOSED
Thu. February 25
7:30AM - 8:30AM Maddie Thomas Alex Vicas Katie Romero Julia Pilkington
Fri. February 26
10:00AM - 11:30AM Maddie Thomas Zehra Jafri (10:40) Mariya Waheed Kim Macey Alyssa Ivancevich
Sat. February 27
9:30AM - 11:00AM Maddie Thomas (at 10) Max DeWit Mel Rake
2:00PM - 3:30PM Maddie Thomas Alex Norton
Sun. February 28
9:00AM - 10:30PM Alex Norton Alex Vicas until 10am Raeshondra Dike (MIT) Katherine Gianelli
12:30PM - 2:00PM CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED
Mon. March 1
12:00PM - 1:00PM Mariya Waheed Zachary Brenner (MIT) Kylie Green (MIT) Shane Reed
Tue. March 2
8:00AM - 9:00AM Mel Rake
5:30PM - 7:00PM CJ Connolly Demiana Khoury Mel Rake Jake Zarone (MIT) Eman Ateyeh
Wed. March 3
12:00PM - 2:00PM Alex Norton Mel Rake
Thu. March 4
8:00AM - 9:00AM Demiana Khoury An Le Claire Norman
Fri. March 5
11:00AM - 1:00PM Alex Norton CJ Connolly Julia Pilkington
2:30PM - 4:00PM FUN & BDAY! CJ Connolly Maddie Thomas Demiana Khoury Zehra Jafri Ryan Malhan (MIT)
Sat. March 6
8:00AM - 9:30AM
1:00PM - 2:00PM Maddie Thomas Justine Jung
Sun. March 7
12:00PM - 2:00PM SEND OFF! Cecilia Grimaldi Maddie Thomas Mariya Waheed