Sign Up to Judge

Lefkowitz IP (Appellant)

Marcus Kennedy-Grimes, Connor Moldo, and Jessica Ng

Virtual

Issues

Appellee, Nancy Frost Skates filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Utopia. The complaint alleged trademark infringement on Nancy's SEALS mark by Appellant, Billy Blades. Nancy claimed that Billy's use of the FOCA LIBRE mark and false advertising from the ads that Billy ran constitute infringement. Billy denied all claims.

Issues:

 

  1. Did the District Court err in finding a likelihood of confusion between Plaintiff’s SEALS trademark and Defendant’s FOCA LIBRE trademark?
  2.  Did the District Court err in finding that the Defendant’s use of the SEALS trademark was fair?
  3. Did the District Court err in finding that Defendant’s use of SEALS in the accused advertisements constitute false advertising?

Coaches

Atrina Mehdipour (Alumni) & Eman Ateyeh (Student)

Scheduling Contact

Eman Ateyeh (eateyeh@uchastings.edu)

Comments

Bench Memo will be available by 1/16. 

Regional Competition takes place on Saturday, February 12, 2022. 

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Wed. January 12th
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Zoom [5 more spots]
Sat. January 15th
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Zoom Rachel Choi Jack Haisman Nick Matoian Daniel Shemano Sean Ross [no more spots]
Sun. January 16th
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Zoom Mitchell Carlson Angelica Lee Jordan Lee Sean Ross Brooke Quesinberry [no more spots]
Mon. January 17th
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Zoom Darpan Singh Rachel Choi Angie Chang [no more spots]
Tue. January 18th
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Zoom Brianna Callagy Darpan Singh Jack Haisman (Till 7) Kara Flageollet Nick Matoian [no more spots]
Wed. January 19th
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Zoom James Egan Kara Flageollet Julia Thomas Josie Chan Kara Flageollet [no more spots]
Fri. January 21st
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Zoom Mitchell Carlson Christin Kim Katrina Uyehara Nikayla Johnson Nick Matoian [no more spots]
Sat. January 22nd
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Zoom: line-by-line Hanshi Sha Katie Romero Hanshi Sha [2 more spots]
Sun. January 23rd
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Zoom: line-by-line Hanshi Sha [4 more spots]
Mon. January 24th
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Zoom [2 more spots]
Tue. January 25th
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Zoom Brianna Callagy [4 more spots]
Fri. January 28th
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Zoom Mitchell Carlson Jack Haisman Alexander Nicholson Josie Chan Rachel Choi [no more spots]
Sun. January 30th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Zoom: Joint Practice An Le Thomas Ly [3 more spots]
10:10 AM - 11:40 AM Zoom: Joint Practice Julia Thomas Maddie Thomas Mitchell Carlson [2 more spots]
Mon. January 31st
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Zoom Zehra Jafri Alexander Nicholson Jack Haisman Elizabeth DeSousa [1 more spot]
Tue. February 1st
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Zoom: Alumni/Attorney Panel Zehra Jafri Judd Oliver K Baguioro [8 more spots]
Thu. February 3rd
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Zoom Adriana Castro [4 more spots]
Fri. February 4th
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM TBD: Fun Practice!! Jack Haisman Zehra Jafri [6 more spots]
Sat. February 5th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Zoom: Joint Practice Marc Vasquez [4 more spots]
10:10 AM - 11:40 AM Zoom: Joint Practice [5 more spots]
Mon. February 7th
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Zoom Joyce Jiang Joyce Jiang Zehra Jafri [2 more spots]
Tue. February 8th
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Zoom [5 more spots]
Thu. February 10th
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Zoom: SEND OFF [10 more spots]