Sign Up to Judge

Emory (Petitioner)

Allegra Kahn and Delphine Burns

Atlanta, Georgia

Issues

I. Whether Petitioner Jamie Lang, who was arrested but not convicted under an anti-camping ordinance, has standing to seek prospective relief to enjoin enforcement of that ordinance on Eighth Amendment grounds.

II. Whether Respondent City of Lullwater's anti-camping ordinance violates the Cruel and Unusual Punishment Clause of the Eighth Amendment.

Coaches

Nick Matoian (Student Coach) & Mariya Waheed (Alumni Coach)

Scheduling Contact

Nick Matoian (nmatoian@uchastings.edu)

Comments

Will distribute bench memos and Zoom links (if applicable) the night before the practice is slated to occur. 

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Wed. September 21st
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 333-203 Brianna Fluhrer Rachel Choi [3 more spots]
Thu. September 22nd
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Zoom Nicholas Medellin Elisa Santos Brian Weikel Andy Hudlow [1 more spot]
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Room 333-204 Jake Zarone Cole Limbach Andrew Ignacio [2 more spots]
Fri. September 23rd
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Room 333-202 Cole Limbach Leilani Lu Brian Weikel Chris Blackburn [1 more spot]
Sat. September 24th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Zoom Arianna Metheny Leilani Lu Juliana Arruda Andrew Ignacio [1 more spot]
Sun. September 25th
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM [CLOSED] Line-by-Line [5 more spots]
Mon. September 26th
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Room 200-630 Max Warren [4 more spots]
Tue. September 27th
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Room 200-640 Brianna Callagy Justine Chang [3 more spots]
Wed. September 28th
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Zoom Kira Petersen Clara Lane [3 more spots]
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 333-204 Donato Catrina phillip agee Kelly Perreault Rae Musni Prashanthi Manoharan [no more spots]
Thu. September 29th
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Room 333-204 Nicholas Medellin Andy Hudlow Juliana Arruda Isabella Granucci Tyler Penta [no more spots]
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Room 333-101 Richard Ahne Rachel Choi [3 more spots]
Sat. October 1st
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM [CLOSED, Zoom] Alyosha Maggin [4 more spots]
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM [CLOSED, Alumni, Dress Rehearsal] Room 333-203 [5 more spots]
Sun. October 2nd
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Zoom Richard Ahne Thomas Ly Andy Hudlow Matt Ganan Alyosha Maggin [no more spots]
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Zoom [5 more spots]
Mon. October 3rd
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Room 333-101 Rachel Choi Jake Zarone Richard Ahne [2 more spots]
Tue. October 4th
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Zoom Kira Petersen Kelly Perreault Hailey Zanutto Raymond Basurto [1 more spot]
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Send Off, Room 200-620A Aditi Asthana Elizabeth DeSousa Isabella Granucci [2 more spots]